The AAST Fellow Program is a means of recognizing those who have made significant and sustained contributions to the field of sleep technology. Fellowship recipients must be credentialed in sleep technology by a nationally recognized organization for at least 15 years, and have been a regular AAST member, in good standing, for the last 10 consecutive years. 

AAST Fellows have also attained distinction through significant professional service to the AAST and to the field of sleep technology; significant professional contributions to the field; or prominent leadership, influence, and achievement in clinical practice, education, or science. 

Nomination Requirements
Nominations may be made only by an existing Fellow of the AAST. Current AAST Fellows may nominate individuals that meet the following criteria: 

  • Be credentialed in sleep technology by a nationally recognized organization for at least fifteen (15) years prior to the date of the nomination and be currently employed in the field of sleep technology.
  • Be an active, current regular member of the AAST in good standing for at least ten (10) consecutive years prior to the date on which the nomination is submitted.
  • Have attained distinction in one of the following ways:
    • Significant professional service to the AAST and to the field of sleep technology.
    • Significant professional contributions to the field of sleep technology. This can include publications/research, education, and mentorship.
    • Prominent leadership, influence, and achievement in clinical practice, education or science.

Selection Process 
Nominations are evaluated annually by the AAST Fellows Steering Committee, consisting of  current AAST Fellows. The nominations for the Fellow distinction are open from August 1-31, annually.

Current AAST Fellows

2021 Inductees

  • Brendan Duffy, RPSGT, RST, CCSH, FAAST
  • David Wolfe, MSEd, RRT-SDS, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Frank Walther, BSChE, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Laree Fordyce, CCRP, RPSGT, RST, CCSH. FAAST
  • Matthew Anastasi, BS, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Peter Allen, BSRC, RRT-NPS-SDS, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Rui M. de Sousa, BS, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Sarah Brennecka, BA, RPSGT, FAAST

Watch the 2021 Class of Fellow Inductees announced at the virtual Annual Business Meeting below.

2020 Inductees

  • Joseph Anderson, CRT, RPSGT, RST, RPFT, CCSH, FAAST
  • Kimi Clark Rodahaffer, RPSGT, RST, CCSH, FAAST
  • Julie DeWitte, RCP, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Daniel L. Herold, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Byron Jamerson, RPSGT, RST, CCSH, FAAST
  • J. Emerson Kerr, III, RRT, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Eileen B. Leary, PhD, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Connstance Shivers-Smith, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Harry Whitmore, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Robyn Woidtke, MSN, RN, RPSGT, CCSH, FAAST

2019 Inductees

IMG_1023_Cropped

  • Debbie Akers, RRT, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Marietta Bibbs, BA, RPSGT, CCSH, FAAST
  • Elise Maher, BS, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Bill Rivers, CPFT, RPFT, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Martha Smith, LRCP, RPSGT, RST, CCSH, FAAST
  • Kimberly Trotter, MA, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Allen Boone, CCRA, CCRC, ACRP-PM, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • David Gregory, RPSGT, RST, FAAST

2017 Inductees

43288379_2357545367594183_6715210847951519744_o

  • Jon Atkinson, BS, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Rita Brooks, MEd, RPSGT, REEG/EPT, FAAST
  • Todd Eiken, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Cameron Harris, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Sharon Keenan, PhD, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Cindy Kistner, BS, RPSGT, RST, REEGT, FAAST
  • Laura A. Linley, CRTT, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Cynthia D. Mattice, MS, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Peter McGregor, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Pam Minkley, RRT, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Melinda Trimble, LRCP, RPSGT, RST, FAAST
  • Robert Turner, RPSGT,  RRT, FAAST
  • Kelly Million, RPSGT, FAAST
  • Rose Ann Zumstein, RPSGT, RST, FAAST